Pastoral Appointments 2010

Archive Records of Appointments for 2010 

The most recently announced: Jan Johnson, Mercy Health Partners, Chaplain, 11/13/10;  Gregory Lawton, Grand Ledge First UMC, Deacon (1/2 time) & (new) Wesley Foundation at MSU Interim Director (1/2 time), 12/5/10; John Ross Thompson, retirement 12/31/10; Steven Place, Church of All Nations UMC, 1/1/11; Vance Dimmick, Parmelee UMC (DSA), 11/28/10; Sandra Gastian, retirement, 1/1/11.

The following new appointments are effective July 1, 2010 unless otherwise indicated:    

Zawdie K. Abiade, retirement 7/4/10
Zawdie K. Abiade, Mancelona/Alba UMCs, 7/1/10
Craig L. Adams, retirement, 7/1/10
Craig L. Adams, Mt. Pleasant Trinity/Countryside/Leaton UMCs, 12/1/09
Jana Lynn Almeida, Lincoln Road UMC, 7/1/10
Mark R. Babb, 1/4 Adult Choir Director and Spiritual Formation Coordinator Westminister Presbyterian Church, 1/2 Adjunct Online Instructor for Axia College, and 1/4 Spiritual Formation Consultant Jackson First UMC, 6/1/10
Seung Ho "Andy" Baek, Columbus Korean, West Ohio Conference, 7/1/10
Michael Baker-Streevy, retirement, 7/1/10
Jack E. Balgenorth, Ganges / Glenn UMCs, 9/1/10
Lyle Ball, Chase Barton/Grant Center UMCs (DSA), 7/1/10
Esther Barton, Grass Lake UMC (DSA), 7/1/10
Joe Beavan, Brooks Corners/Sears/Barryton Faith UMCs, 1/15/10
Gary L. Bekofske, Delton Faith UMC, 7/1/10
Daniel W. Biteman, Alden/Central Lake UMCs, 7/1/10
Nancy J. Bitterling, Nashville UMC, 7/1/10
John W. Boley, Kalamazoo First UMC, 7/1/10
Peggy Boltz, Lawton St. Paul's UMC, 7/1/10
James Thomas Boutell, Marne UMC, 7/1/10
Patricia L. Brook, Hillsdale UMC, 7/1/10
Kathy E. Brown, Plainwell First UMC, 7/1/10
Melissa Claxton, Springport/North Parma UMCs, 7/1/10
Martin T. Cobb, Litchfield/Quincy UMCs, 7/1/10
Kathryn M. Coombs, Traverse City Christ UMC (DSA), 7/1/10
Jane & Jean Crabtree, Olivet UMC (DSA), 7/1/10
Gregory P. Culver, Charlevoix UMC, 7/1/10
Terri Cummins, Shelby UMC, 7/1/10
Vance Dimmick, Parmelee UMC (DSA), 11/28/10
Julie Dix, (new) Grand Rapids Trinity UMC (Assoc.) (1/4 time), and (current) Executive Director of Metro Ministry (3/4 time), 11/8/10
Julie Dix, UM Metropolitan Ministry of Greater Grand Rapids Executive Director, 7/1/10
William D. Dobbs, Area Clergy Assistant to the Bishop, 7/1/10
Joe D. Elenbaas, retirement, 7/1/10
Barbara Fay, Frankfort/Elberta UMCs, 7/1/10
Terry Fisher, Charlotte: Lawrence Avenue UMC, 7/1/10
Lillian French, retirement, 9/1/10
Sandra J. Gastian, retirement, 1/1/11
Diane Gordon, Muskegon Central, 7/1/10
Cynthia Greene, Ithaca/Beebe UMCs, 7/1/10
Kevin Guetschow, Kent City Chapel Hill, 7/1/10
Sally K. Harrington, Galesburg UMC (DSA 1/2 time), 11/1/10
David F. Hills, Heartland District Superintendent, 7/1/10
Curtis E. Jensen, retirement, 7/1/10
Jan Marie Johnson, Mercy Health Partners, Chaplain, 11/13/10
Nathaniel Johnson, attend school (CPE at Bronson Methodist Hospital), 7/1/10
Mona J. Joslyn, Gull Lake UMC, 7/1/10
Bruce R. Kintigh, Battle Creek Trinity UMC, 7/1/10
Jan Lancaster, Holland First UMC (Assoc. Pastor-Congregational Care), 7/1/10
Gregory W. Lawton, (current) Grand Ledge First UMC, Deacon (1/2 time) & (new) Wesley Foundation at MSU Interim Director (1/2 time), 12/5/10
Donald E. Lee, retirement, 7/1/10
Mary Loring, Twin Lake UMC, 7/1/10
Carole Lyman, retirement, 7/1/10
Frank Lyman, Jr., retirement, 7/1/10
Edrye Maurer, Jackson Calvary UMC, 9/1/10
Trevor McDermont, Camden/Montgomery/Stokes Chapel UMCs, 7/1/10
Edward Mohr, Gobles/Kendall UMCs, 7/1/10
John Moore, Portage First UMC (Assoc., DSA 3/4), 7/1/10
Robert S. Moore-Jumonville, Spring Arbor University / Pope UMC, 7/1/10
David Nellist, Grand Rapids Trinity, 7/1/10
Larry Nichols, Byron Center UMC, 7/1/10
James Noggle, Grand Rapids Northlawn UMC, 7/1/10
Melody Lane Olin, Old Mission Peninsula UMC, 7/1/10
David Michael Palmer, Mt. Pleasant Trinity/Leaton/Countryside UMCs, 7/1/10
Steven C. Place, Church of All Nations UMC, 1/1/11
Harvey Prochnau, retirement, 7/1/10
Cathy L. Rafferty, Chaplain at Chelsea Retirement Community, 2/24/10
Mike Ramsey, Carlisle UMC, 7/1/10
Mary Beth Rhine, Hersey UMC, 7/1/10
Larry W. Rubingh, Munith UMC (1/4 time), 10/15/10
Judith L. Scholten, retired 7/1/10 and still serving Mulliken/Eagle UMCs
Todd W. Shafer, Mancelona/Alba UMCs, 11/1/10
Todd W. Shafer, Mancelona/Alba UMCs (DSA), 7/15/10
Mike Simon, The Gathering and Wagarville UMCs, 7/1/10
Cynthia Skutar, Mt. Pleasant UMC, 7/1/10
Emily Slavicek, Girard UMC, 9/1/10
Ronald D. Slager, Kalamazoo Stockbridge Avenue UMC (1/4 time), 7/1/10
Jean Smith, Lake City UMC, 9/1/10
Donald Spachman, Hastings First UMC, 7/1/10
Sandra Spahr, Monte Vista/Bowen UMCs, Rocky Mountain Conference, 7/1/10
Matthew Stoll, Vergennes UMC, 7/1/10
Diane E. Stone, retirement, 7/1/10
Kenneth E. Tabor, retirement, 7/1/10
John Ross Thompson, retirement 12/31/10
J. Todd Thompson, retirement, 7/1/10
R. John Thompson, retirement, 7/1/10
Vaughn Thurston-Cox, Epsilon / New Hope UMCs, 7/1/10
Alice Fleming Townley, extension ministries apptmnt, Parish Associate, Okemos Presbyterian Church, 2/1/10
Timothy T. Tuthill, Director of Pastoral Care, Clark Retirement Community, 7/1/10
Charles Van Lente, retirement, 7/1/10
Cynthia Veilleux, Frontier/Osseo (DSA), 11/1/10
Douglas Vernon, retirement, 7/1/10
Irene Vittoz, Brookfield Eaton and Lee Center UMCs, 7/1/10
Stephan Weinberger, Lakeside/Crestwood UMCs, 7/1/10
Donald Wendell, retirement, 11/1/09
Karen Wheat, Schoolcraft UMC, 7/1/10
Charles A. Williams, Keswick UMC, 7/1/10
Michelle M. Wisdom-Long, Kalamazoo First UMC (interim Assoc.), 7/1/10
Larry Wonsey, Christian Community of Fellowship (Blanchard Pine River/Coomer/Winn UMCs), 7/1/10
Steven R. Young, Coldwater UMC, 7/1/10
Lee F. Zachman, retirement, 12/1/10
Ellen K. Zienert, East Lansing: Chapel Hill and Williamston: Crossroads, 7/1/10


     

West Michigan Conference, United Methodist Church 11 Fuller SE, PO Box 6247, Grand Rapids, MI 49516-6247 | 616-459-4503 | webteam@wmcumc.org | site by BRT